Maldonado v. S.C. Dep't of Corrs.
[…] a person who is guilty of trafficking in methamphetamine or cocaine base between twenty-eight and ninety-nine grams should be sentenced to "a term of imprisonment of not less than seven years nor more than thirty years" for their second offense); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-90(A) (Supp. 2016) (classifying the offense listed in section 44-53-375(C)(2)(b) as a Class A felony); S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-100 (2007) (explaining section 44-53-375(C)(2)(b) is a no-parole offense because it is a class A felony "which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment for twenty years or more"); S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-150(A) (Supp. 2016) (providing an inmate serving a sentence for a no-parole offense "is not eligible for early release, discharge, or community supervision . . . until the inmate has served at least eighty-five percent of the actual term of imprisonment imposed"). 2. As to issue two: S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610(B) (Supp. 2016) (allowing this court to reverse or remand the ALC's decision if it is based on an error of law or abuse of discretion); SCALC Rule 3(B) ("For good cause shown, the [ALC] may extend or shorten the time to take any action, except as