Maldonado v. Boudreaux
[…] Deputies were physically present and witnessed Plaintiff's flagrant and continued refusal to turn down the loud music. The Court finds that unrefuted evidence demonstrates that deputies had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff's for violating Penal Code section 415(2). Accordingly, Defendants have a complete defense to Plaintiff's claim of false arrest and are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff's First Cause of Action for false arrest.

Penal Code Section 148(a)(1)

Alternatively, Defendants assert they had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff under California Penal Code § 148(a)(1), which punishes “[e]very person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer [or] peace officer, . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment.”