finding no evidence that the alleged damages are causally related to the defendant's supposed violation
[…] (Id.) The Court disagrees and finds that the filing of the foreclosure action did not violate § 1024.41(f)(2).
In this case, Malcolm accepted Seterus's offer of the TPP related to the Fannie Mae Flex Modification and subsequently failed to perform under the terms of the TPP, which was an agreement on a loss mitigation option. See Rupli v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC, No. DKC 16-0181, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 102262, at *17 (D. Md. Aug. 4, 2016) ("Here, Defendant offered the TPP - a loan mitigation option - to Plaintiff by letter on August 25."); 12 C.F.R. § 1024.31 ("Loss mitigation option means an alternative to foreclosure offered by the owner or assignee of a mortgage loan that is made available through the servicer to the borrower."). Accordingly, Malcolm failed to perform under an agreement on a loss mitigation option before the foreclosure action was filed, and the foreclosure filing was therefore permitted based on the third exception listed in § 1024.41(f)(2).