Malcich v. St. Louis Cnty.
[…] The four requirements necessary to establish a claim for negligence per se are:

1) a violation of a statute or ordinance; 2) the injured party must be within the class of persons intended to be protected by the statute or ordinance; 3) the injury complained of must be of the nature that the statute or ordinance was designed to prevent; and 4) the violation of the statute or ordinance must be the proximate cause of the injury.
Lowdermilk, 91 S.W.3d at 628 (quoting Bus. Men's Assur. Co. v. Graham, 891 S.W.2d 438, 455 (Mo.Ct.App. 1994)).

The Moving Defendants claim § 221.120 does not impose an obligation on jailers to provide medical care, and as such Plaintiff cannot raise a claim for negligence per se. Section 221.120 reads, in relevant part:

If any prisoner confined in the county jail is sick and in the judgment of the jailer, requires the attention of a physician, dental care, or medicine, the jailer shall procure the necessary medicine, dental care or medical attention necessary or proper to maintain the health of the prisoner. The costs of such medicine, dental care, or medical attention shall be paid by the prisoner through any health insurance policy as defined in subsection 3 of this section, from which the prisoner is eligible to receive benefits. If the prisoner is not eligible for such health insurance benefits then the prisoner shall be liable for the payment of such medical attention, dental care, or medicine, and the assets of such prisoner may be subject to levy and execution under court order to satisfy such expenses in accordance with the provisions of section 221.070, and any other applicable law.

The Moving Defendants claim the purpose of the statute is not to establish that jailers have a duty to provide medical care to inmates.