Malbrough v. Vannoy
[…] For petitioner to be entitled to federal habeas relief with respect to this claim, he must establish that the foregoing state court decision “was contrary to, or involved an unreasonable application of, clearly established Federal law, as determined by the Supreme Court of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(1). For the following reasons, the undersigned finds that petitioner has not met his burden.

Here, the crux of petitioner's claim is that the defense was not allowed to view all evidence against him, purportedly in violation of La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15:440.5(A)(7), which provides: “The videotape of an oral statement of the protected person made before the proceeding begins may be admissible into evidence if ... The defendant or the attorney for the defendant is afforded an opportunity to view the recording before it is offered into evidence ..” As already explained herein, the state courts found that there was no violation of that state statute in this case.

Rec. Doc. 5-2, p. 39.