Malbrough v. Vannoy
[…] The defendant's second post conviction relief application was filed June 26, 2017, more than one year after the April 25, 2016, deadline. As a result, the application should be dismissed under article 930.8(A) unless one of the exceptions provided by the article applies. Absent such an exception, the defendant's application filed June 26, 2017, is untimely.

The only exception referred to above to this case is that provided by Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 930.8(A)(6), which allows consideration of an otherwise untimely application for post conviction relief if “the petitioner qualifies for the exception to timeliness in Article 926.2.” This exception is commonly called the factual innocence exception.

This most recent legislatively approved exception became effective August 1, 2021, and is found in Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 926.2(A). It provides as follows: