Malbrough v. Vannoy
[…] In this assignment of error, the defendant alleges trial counsel was ineffective because he did not object to the admission of the videotape into evidence. The only reason he has suggested that the evidence of the taped interview was inadmissible is because neither he nor his attorney had seen the videotape prior to the time it was offered as evidence by the state. He contends that the offer of the videotape and admission of same into evidence violated the dictates of La. R.S. 15:440.5(A)(7), which provides as follows:

“A. The videotape of an oral statement of the protected person made before the proceeding begins may be admissible into evidence if:
***
(7) The defendant or the attorney for the defendant is afforded an opportunity to view the recording before it is offered into evidence . . ..”

A careful reading of La. R.S. 15:440.5(A)(7) reveals that the videotape in question would have been admissible as long as Mr. Malbrough or his attorney, Mr. Thomas, were “afforded an opportunity to view the recording” before it was offered into evidence.