Malbrough v. Vannoy
[…] In the state post-conviction proceedings, the state district court denied that claim, holding:

Rec. Doc. 5, pp. 10-11.

The defendant's eighth assignment of error alleges that the trial court improperly denied his motion for a mistrial after the jury received inadmissible evidence of other crimes or other bad acts by the defendant. The state alleges that this claim should be denied based on Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 930.4(C), which states:
“If the applicant alleges a claim which the petitioner raised in the trial court and inexcusably failed to pursue on appeal, the court shall deny relief.”