11-04-2024
[…] She relies on much of the same evidence as before; specifically, the photographs taken by community service and parking enforcement officers on March 12 and March 15, 2020, and the parking citation issued to the owner of the Mitsubishi on March 15, 2020. She also relies on evidence the average temperature in South Lake Tahoe was below freezing from March 15 through March 26, 2020. This evidence fails to raise a triable issue of material fact regarding constructive notice.
To establish constructive notice under section 835.2, subdivision (b), a plaintiff must show the dangerous condition "existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character." Put another way, "[a] claim for constructive notice has two threshold elements. [Citation.] A plaintiff must establish that the dangerous condition has existed for a sufficient period of time and that the dangerous condition was obvious." (Heskel v.