Case No. 4:08CV413 JCH.
[…] 3. When the contract between a sales representative and a principal is terminated, all commissions then due shall be paid within thirty days of such termination. Any and all commissions which become due after the date of such termination shall be paid within thirty days of becoming due.
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.913 provides:
Any principal who fails to timely pay the sales representative commissions earned by such sales representative shall be liable to the sales representative in a civil action for the actual damages sustained by the sales representative and an additional amount as if the sales representative were still earning commissions calculated on an annualized pro rata basis from the date of termination to the date of payment. In addition the court may award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party.
In response, Defendant asserts that Plaintiff was not the procuring cause of either Whitlock's purchase of the cooling tunnel or Truesdale's purchase of the cooling tower.