1:19-cv-8669-MKV
[…] In the interim, on January 7, 2021, Magistrate Judge Gorenstein entered an Opinion and Order awarding Petitioner $72,100.00 in attorney's fees and $4,520.39 in costs, for a total of $76,620.39. [ECF No. 55].
I. Petitioner's Motion to Register the Judgment
On March 3, 2021, Petitioner moved for an order pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1963 to register this Court's Judgment in other U.S. District Courts while Plaintiffs' appeal is pending, [ECF No. 56] and to seal the Declaration of Josef M. Klazen in support of Petitioner's motion for leave to register judgment, [ECF No. 59].
Section 1963 provides that “[a] judgment . . . entered in any . . . district court . . . may be registered by filing a certified copy of the judgment in any other district . . . when the judgment has become final by appeal or . . . when ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good cause shown.” 28 U.S.C. § 1963. Thus, “[n]otwithstanding the pendency of an appeal, ” a judgment may be registered in another judicial district when ordered by the issuing court for “good cause.”