Majewski v. Petrowski
[…] "Please be advised that this office represents Stanley Majewski who was seriously injured by Jim Donahue, at your establishment on 11/5/92. Mr. Donahue attacked my client without any provocation whatsoever. Further, it is our belief Mr. Donahue was intoxicated and had been served by your establishment over a period of hours. A claim is being made for Mr. Majewski's injuries, as well as his medical bills and pain and suffering. Please have your carrier, contact this office.

The defendant moves to dismiss claiming that the notice just quoted was totally inadequate compliance with the statute. Section 30-102 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"[T]he aggrieved person or persons shall give written notice to such seller within sixty days of the occurrence of such injury to person or property of his or their intention to bring an action under this section. . . . Such notice shall specify the time, the date and the person to whom such sale was made, the name and address of the person injured or whose property was damaged, and the time, date and place where the injury to person or property occurred." C.G.S. § 30-102.

The alleged notice does not comply with the statute in several ways.