14-CV-5938(JS)(AKT)
[…] (See Mar. 4, 2016 M&O, D.E. 58, at 2-5; Mar. 21, 2017 M&O, D.E. 62, at 3-9.) Briefly, however, the relevant facts and procedural history are provided below. I. Factual Background
The following facts are taken from the parties' Rule 56.1 Statements and Counterstatements, and the exhibits filed in connection with Defendants' motions for summary judgment. Any relevant factual disputes are noted.
Pro se Plaintiffs are the owners of property located in Roosevelt, New York (the "Property"). (Am. Compl., D.E. 66, ¶ 16.) Plaintiffs participate in the Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher Program, a federal program created by the United States Housing Act of 1937 and the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 ("Section 8 program"). 42 U.S.C. § 1437f. The Section 8 program was created "for the purpose of aiding low-income families in obtaining a decent place to live and of promoting economically mixed housing." 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(a). "The program operates by providing federal subsidies to private building owners like [P]laintiffs, who lease apartment units to low-income families at a reduced rental rate." See Renaissance Equity Holdings LLC v.