Maitland v. Fishbein
[…] Am. Compl. ¶ 8. Plaintiffs also reference a claim for "constructive trust" in the Amended Complaint. Id. ¶ 12(D). Reading the Amended Complaint liberally, the Court construes Plaintiffs to be asserting state law claims for (1) violation of New York's Consumer Protection Act, N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349; (2) common law fraud; (3) breach of fiduciary duty; (4) unjust enrichment; (5) constructive trust; (6) breach of contract; and (7) intentional infliction of emotional distress.

A. N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 349

Section 349 of New York's General Business Law prohibits "[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state . . . ." N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 349(a). "Section 349 is subject to a three-year statute of limitations." Nat'l Convention Servs., L.L.C. v. Applied Underwriters Captive Risk Assurance Co., Inc., 239 F. Supp. 3d 761, 788 (S.D.N.Y. 2017) (citing Corsello v.