Civil Action No. 12-cv-2021-WJM-CBS
[…] FTC v. Manager, Retail Credit Co., 515 F.2d 988, 989 (D.C. Cir. 1975). The FCRA "has been drawn with extreme care, reflecting the tug of the competing interests," and courts must respect the balance struck by Congress when interpreting its provisions. Nelson v. Chase Manhattan Mortg. Corp., 282 F.3d 1057, 1060 (9th Cir. 2002).
As originally enacted, the FCRA generally permitted state regulation of the consumer reporting industry. With but few exceptions, the original preemption provision, 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(a), preempted state laws only "to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of [the FCRA]." As part of the ongoing process of fine-tuning this statutory scheme, Congress amended the FCRA with the Consumer Credit Reporting Reform Act of 1996 ("CCRRA"), which added a strong preemption provision, 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b), to this comprehensive legislative framework. Pub. L. No. 104-208, 110 Stat. 3009, 3009-426 to -455. The purpose of this new subsection was, in part, to avoid a "patchwork system of conflicting regulations." Michael Epshteyn, Note, The Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act of 2003: Will Preemption of State Credit Reporting Laws Harm Consumers?, 93 Geo. L.J. 1143, 1154 (2005).
Included within the new subsection added by the CCRRA is 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(B), the preemption provision at issue in this case, which states:
No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State (1) with respect to any subject matter regulated under . . . (B) section 1681i of this title, relating to the time by which a consumer reporting agency must take any action, including the provision of notification to a consumer or other person, in any procedure related to the disputed accuracy of information in a consumer's file, except that this subparagraph shall not apply to any State law in effect on September 30, 1996.Thus, the FCRA preempts state consumer reporting statutes when: (1) the subject matter of the state statute concerns matters regulated under § 1681i; and (2) the state law took effect after September 30, 1996. 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(B).