Civil Action No. 12-cv-2021-WJM-CBS
[…] Accordingly, HireRight's Motion is granted in so far as it seeks judgment on all complaints which occurred prior to March 7, 2012.
D. Preemption of Remaining Claims
HireRight moves for judgment on all of Plaintiff's remaining claims under the CCCRA on the grounds that these claims are pre-empted by the FCRA. (ECF No. 124 at 12.)
The FCRA is a comprehensive statutory scheme designed to regulate the consumer reporting industry. 15 U.S.C. § 1681(a). Congress recognized both the "vital role" of credit reporting agencies like HireRight, and the "need to insure that consumer reporting agencies exercise their grave responsibilities with fairness, impartiality, and a respect for the consumer's right to privacy." Id. These agencies provide a critical economic service by collecting and transmitting consumer credit information. See Cushman v. Trans Union Corp., 115 F.3d 220, 223 (3d Cir. 1997).