holding that the National Security Council is not an agency subject to the FOIA because it lacks authority other than to advise and assist the President
[…] Main Street nevertheless submits that because certain of these Privacy Act and declassification regulations remain in effect, the NSC continues to exercise independent authority and, therefore, is an agency. We are not persuaded. The extant regulations only outline procedures the NSC will employ in responding to record requests or in classifying or declassifying documents processed by its staff. They impose no duties or restrictions on private persons or government entities, as is usually the case with an exercise of government “authority.”
See 32 C.F.R. § 2102.2(a) (“The following regulations set forth procedures whereby individuals may seek and gain access to records concerning themselves and will guide the NSC Staff response to requests under the Privacy Act. In addition, they outline the requirements applicable to the personnel maintaining NSC systems of records.”); id. § 2103.2 (“The purpose of this regulation is to ensure ... that national security information processed by the National Security Council Staff is protected from unauthorized disclosure, but only to the extent, and for such period, as is necessary to safeguard the national security.”).