Court of Appeals Case No. 23A-CT-2705
[…] Code § 34-24-3-1 to recover the loss. Conwell v. Gray Loon Outdoor Mktg. Grp., Inc., 906 N.E.2d 805, 814 (Ind. 2009). A claimant who proves the elements of criminal conversion by a preponderance of the evidence can recover the costs of the action, reasonable attorney fees, and up to three times the actual damages. French-Tex Cleaners, Inc. v. Cafaro Co., 893 N.E.2d 1156, 1166-1167 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). Criminal conversion requires proof that a person knowingly or intentionally exerted unauthorized control over property of another person. Ind. Code § 35-43-4-3. "A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so." Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(a). "A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so." Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(b). A person’s control over property of another person is "unauthorized" if it is exerted in a manner or to an extent other than that to which the other person has consented. Ind. Code § 35-43-4-l(b)(2).