Mahsoul v. StudentCity.Com, Inc.
[…] In order to conduct sales of travel in California, StudentCity concedes it has registered as a “Seller of Travel” in California. This requirement is part of a series of statutes set forth in the California Business and Professions Code to protect persons in this state from “financial hardship,” to eliminate “unfair advertising, sales, and business practices,” and “to encourage competition, fair dealing, and prosperity in the travel business.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17550.)

The full statutory statement of Legislative intent in regulating “Seller[s] of Travel” is set forth in the first paragraph of section 17550, as follows: “The Legislature finds and declares that certain advertising, sales, and business practices of sellers of travel have worked financial hardship upon the people of this state; that the travel business has a significant impact upon the economy and well-being of this state and its people; that problems have arisen that are peculiar to sellers of travel business; and that the public welfare requires regulation of sellers of travel in order to eliminate unfair advertising, sales, and business practices; to establish standards that will safeguard the people against financial hardship; to encourage competition, fair dealing, and prosperity in the travel business; and to provide certain and reliable funding for the seller of travel registration program and enforcement by the office of the Attorney General of this article.”