discussing Rule 38's "frivolous appeal" standard
[…] Rule 38 permits the award of attorney's fees as "just damages." Cronin v. Town of Amesbury, 81 F.3d 257, 261 (1st Cir. 1996). We have held that where "[t]he bulk of the blame for the frivolous appeal rests with appellants' attorney," it is appropriate to impose sanctions on the attorney personally. Id. at 262; see also Hilmon Co. (V.I.) Inc. v. Hyatt Int'l, 899 F.2d 250, 254 (3rd Cir. 1990) (imposing Rule 38 sanctions against appellant's counsel). Evidence of bad faith is not required to support Rule 38 sanctions. See Pimentel v. Jacobsen Fishing Co. Inc., 102 F.3d 638, 641 n. 2 (1st Cir. 1996).
Sanctions are also available under 28 U.S.C. § 1927, which provides that "[a]ny attorney . . . who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct."
We have observed that "[t]he purpose of [Rule 38] penalties is to discourage litigants from wasting the time and monetary resources of both their opponents and the nation's judicial system with legal arguments that do not merit consideration." E.H. Ashley Co., Inc. v.