Mahdavi v. Gonzales
[…] a. First and Second Factors

The first factor requires an agency to use a "rule of reason" in its decision-making. The second factor provides that where Congress has provided a timetable or other indication of the speed with which it expects the agency to proceed in the enabling statute, that statutory scheme may supply content for this rule of reason.

Plaintiff suggests that the fact that his application has been pending for over three years is patently unreasonable. He argues that Congress intended applications to be adjudicated within 180 days. See 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b) ("It is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application. . . ."). That 180-day timetable may provide some guidance here, although defendants correctly note that the "sense of Congress" expressed in the INA does not necessarily carry the force of law. See Yang v. California Dep't of Social Servs., 183 F.3d 953, 958-59 (9th Cir. 1999).