Mahan v. Suntrust Mortg., Inc.
[…] Nor should a failure to record any subsequent assignment afford the mortgagor or the trustee standing in his shoes an opportunity to avoid the mortgage.
In re Halabi, 184 F.3d 1335, 1338 (11th Cir. 1999). Florida is a lien theory state, and title remains vested in the mortgagor. See Luneke v. Becker, 621 So. 2d 744, 746 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1993). The lien remains valid until it is satisfied or barred by Florida's statute of repose. See Fla. Stat. § 95.281(1).

The statutes cited by the Mahans are equally unavailing. Florida Statute § 679.3121 applies to the "[p]erfection of security interests in chattel paper, deposit accounts, documents, goods covered by documents, instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, and money" none of which apply in this case. See also Lane v. Guaranty Bank, 2014 WL 1088307 at * 4 (M.D. Fla. Mar. 20, 2014). Sections 673.2031 and 677.501 also do not provide the Mahans any relief.