noting that 42 U.S.C. § 14141 provides a right of action to the Attorney General, not the plaintiff
[…] Plaintiff also raises claims under eight separate sections of the Colorado Constitution. The magistrate judge correctly concluded that, even assuming that the cited provisions provide a substantive remedy, plaintiff has failed to allege facts supporting a plausible claim for relief. The sum and substance of his allegations are that enforcement of statutory provisions requiring he have a license to drive a motor vehicle infringe his constitutional rights. Plaintiff's claims are based on a misreading of the relevant state statute, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-2-101(1), which he interprets to apply only to "commercial drivers" and not to noncommercial recreational vehicles. In fact, the statute makes clear that a separate statutory section addresses commercial drivers, and that "no person shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless such person has been issued a currently valid driver's license . . . by the department under this article." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-2-101. Plaintiff's contention that a vehicle used for non-commercial purposes is not a "motor vehicle" for purposes of the licensing requirement finds no support. Nor does any assertion that the statute is constitutionally invalid.