Case No.: 98-3289.
[…] Frazin's reporting endorsement did not provide the same limits of liability as NSM's policy because it did not cover claims that arose from acts occurring after December 31, 1988. NSM's policy would have covered such claims. Thus, because Frazin would not have maintained the same limits of liability as NSM, NSM no longer met the terms of eligibility in its policy as of January 1, 1989.
III
¶ 18. We must also decide what remedy, if any, is available to NSM for PICW's failure to notify the commissioner of insurance of NSM's policy termination. Such notification is required under Wis. Stat. § 655.24(4), which states: "The insurer shall, upon termination of a policy of health care liability insurance issued under this chapter by cancellation or nonrenewal, notify the commissioner of the termination."
¶ 19. NSM correctly notes that this statute does not specifically enumerate any remedy for PICW's failure to the commissioner. NSM argues, however, that, in light of Lang v.