Case No.: 98-3289.
[…] In particular, the legislature authorized the commissioner to apply enforcement procedures and penalties under Wis. Stat. § 601.64 for such violations. We must presume that the legislature was aware that such sanctions were available to the commissioner when it promulgated Wis. Stat. § 655.24(4) in 1985. See Jones v. State, 226 Wis.2d 565, 579, 594 N.W.2d 738 (1999) ("We presume that the legislature enacts laws with full knowledge of existing statutes.").
In particular, Wis. Stat. § 601.64(3)(c) specifically states:
Whoever violates an insurance statute or rule, intentionally aids a person in violating an insurance statute or rule or knowingly permits a person over whom he or she has authority to violate an insurance statute or rule shall forfeit to the state not more than $1,000 for each violation. If the statute or rule imposes a duty to make a report to the commissioner, each week of delay in complying with the duty is a new violation.
¶ 23. Our interpretation preserves the legislature's scheme of financial responsibility. The legislature empowered the commissioner to impose sanctions against insurers when they jeopardize financial responsibility by failing to provide proper notice of termination.