Case No.: 98-3289.
[…] Statutory interpretation presents a question of law that we determine independently, while benefiting from the analyses of the circuit court and the court of appeals. Patients Compensation Fund v. Lutheran Hosp., 223 Wis.2d 439, 454-55, 588 N.W.2d 35 (1999). Our interpretation of an insurance contract is also a question of law that we review de novo. Smith, 226 Wis.2d at 805.
¶ 9. It is undisputed that PICW failed to mail or deliver a separate notice of nonrenewal to NSM as required under Wis. Stat. § 631.36(4)(a). This statute provides:
Subject to subs. (2) and (3), a policyholder has a right to have the policy renewed, on the terms then being applied by the insurer to similar risks, for an additional period of time equivalent to the expiring term if the agreed term is one year or less . . . unless at least 60 days prior to the date of expiration provided in the policy a notice of intention not to renew the policy beyond the agreed expiration date is mailed or delivered to the policyholder. . . .
Wis. Stat. § 631.36(4)(a). Thus, we must first determine what remedy is available to NSM for PICW's violation of this statute.
¶ 10. NSM argues that the appropriate remedy for this violation is to permit the policy to remain in effect until PICW mails or delivers such notice. This remedy is required, NSM asserts, because, although the statute affords a right of renewal to the policyholder, this right is not triggered unless and until notice is mailed or delivered to the policyholder. Until that time, coverage continues. We disagree with this interpretation.
¶ 11. "Where a statute unambiguously establishes legislative intent in its plain meaning, we apply that meaning without resorting to extrinsic sources." Seider v.