Magyar v. Barnes
[…] We review the court's decision de novo, and assess the evidence in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Greene v A P Prod, Ltd, 475 Mich 502, 507; 717 NW2d 855 (2006). Summary disposition is proper "if there is no genuine issue regarding any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Rose v Nat'l Auction Group, Inc, 466 Mich 453, 461; 646 NW2d 455 (2002).

B. STATUTORY DUTY FOR LEASED RESIDENCES

Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred by failing to properly consider whether defendants violated MCL 554.139 by not installing eaves troughs on the residence. MCL 554.139 provides:

(1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants:
(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.
(b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state and of the local unit government where the premises are located, except when disrepair or violation of the applicable health or safety laws has been caused by the tenants['] willful or irresponsible conduct or lack of conduct.
(2) The parties to the lease or license may modify the obligations imposed by this section where the lease or license has a current term of at least 1 year.
(3) The provisions of this section shall be liberally construed, and the privilege of a prospective lessee or licensee to inspect the premises before concluding a lease or license shall not defeat his right to have the benefit of the covenants established herein.
Plaintiff specifically contends that defendants interfered with the tenants' use of the steps. MCR 554.139(1)(a).