Church v. Bowers
[…] Bowers sued the Church and Williams for breach of contract and fraud in Travis County Court at Law No. 2, seeking specific performance of the contracts and monetary relief of "over $200,000.00 but not more than $1,000,000." The Church and Williams both filed pleas to the jurisdiction, with each plea asserting that the amount in controversy exceeds the amount over which a Travis County court at law may exercise jurisdiction. See Tex. Gov't Code § 25.2292 ("[A] county court at law in Travis County has concurrent jurisdiction with the district court in civil cases in which the matter in controversy exceeds $500 but does not exceed $250,000, excluding interest, statutory or punitive damages and penalties, and attorney's fees and costs, as alleged on the face of the petition."). The county court overruled the pleas, and the case was ultimately tried to a jury, which found that the Church and Williams had breached the contracts but that Bowers had not.