No. 16430.
[…] Section 39.22(a)-3 of Treasury Regulations 118, promulgated under the Internal Revenue Code of 1939, provides in part:
"* * * If a person receives as compensation for services rendered a salary and in addition thereto living quarters or meals, the value to such person of the quarters and meals so furnished constitutes income subject to tax. If, however, living quarters or meals are furnished to employees for the convenience of the employer, the value thereof need not be computed and added to the compensation otherwise received by the employees."
See also, T.D. 4965, 1940-1 Cum.Bull. 13; Sections 1.119-1 Federal Tax Regulations, 1957; compare Section 1.120-1, Id.
The Senate Committee, in studying Section 119 of the 1954 Code, stated:
"§ 119. Meals or lodging furnished for the convenience of the employer
"There shall be excluded from gross income of an employee the value of any meals or lodging furnished to him by his employer for the convenience of the employer, but only if —
"(1) in the case of meals, the meals are furnished on the business premises of the employer, or
"(2) in the case of lodging, the employee is required to accept such lodging on the business premises of his employer as a condition of his employment.