No. 2004-136-Appeal.
[…] (quoting Neri v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance Co., 719 A.2d 1150, 1153 (R.I. 1998)). We review the challenged jury instruction in light of the entire charge delivered by the trial court. Contois v. Town of West Warwick, 865 A.2d 1019, 1022 (R.I. 2004). It is well settled that "[a]n erroneous charge warrants reversal only if it can be shown that the jury 'could have been misled' to the resultant prejudice of the complaining party." Id. (quoting Montecalvo v. Mandarelli, 682 A.2d 918, 922 (R.I. 1996)).
General Laws 1956 § 8-2-38 provides:
"Instructions to jury. — In every case, civil and criminal, tried in the [S]uperior [C]ourt with a jury, the justice presiding shall instruct the jury in the law relating to the action, and may sum up the evidence therein to the jury whenever he or she may deem it advisable so to do; but any material misstatement of the testimony by him or her may be excepted to by the party aggrieved."
Discussion
When a case includes a claim or defense resulting from a rear-end collision between vehicles, a prima facie case of negligence against the driver of the car in the rear is established, and the duty of going forward to rebut the prima facie showing of negligence rests with that party.