JOHN V. ACOSTA United States Magistrate Judge
[…] I. Disability Discrimination and Retaliation Claims One through Four
A. Standards Discrimination and Retaliation
Both the ADA and Oregon law prohibit discrimination based on disability in hiring, advancement, compensation and other terms and conditions of employment. 42 U.S.C. § 12112(a); Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.112(a). The court analyzes Magee's claim for disability discrimination and retaliation under the ADA and Oregon law together because the state statute is to be construed consistent with any similar provisions under the ADA. Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A. 139(1) (providing that Oregon disability statutes “shall be construed to the extent possible in a manner that is consistent with any similar provisions of the federal Americans with Disabilities Act (“ADA”)); Snead v. Metro. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 237 F.3d 1080, 1087 (9th Cir. 2001) (“The standard for establishing a prima facie case of discrimination under Oregon law is identical to that used in federal law.”); Kelly v.