JOHN V. ACOSTA United States Magistrate Judge
[…] Magee's unsupported allegations fall far short of carrying her burden of creating a genuine issue of fact to avoid summary judgment. Accordingly, Trader Joe's summary judgment motion on Magee's Eighth claim for FMLA discrimination and retaliation should be granted.
For the same reasons, Trader Joe's is entitled to summary judgment on Magee's ADA retaliation claims premised on her protected activity of filing a complaint with BOLI and the EEOC.
V. Claim Nine - WhistleBlower Retaliation, O.R.S. § 659A.199
“Oregon law prohibits a private employer from retaliating against an employee who “‘has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule[, ] or regulation.'” Brunozzi v. Cable Commc'ns, 851 F.3d 990, 998 (9th Cir. 2017) (quoting OR. REV. STAT. § 659A.199(1)). The court applies the McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting framework to analyze retaliation claims under O.R.S. § 659A.199. Laramanger v. Kaiser Found.