Motion denied.
[…] (a) All life insurance policies ... shall contain in substance the following provisions, or provisions which the superintendent deems to be more favorable to policyholders:
. . . . .
(3) that the policy shall be incontestable after being in force during the life of the insured for a period of two years from its date of issue....
Plaintiff's Policy, however, is one for health insurance, and is clearly denominated as such. ( See Mulligan Aff., notarized January 21, 1997, Ex. A.) Consequently, Section 3216 is triggered. It provides in pertinent part as follows:
Pursuant to New York Insurance Law Section 1113(a)(3), incorporated by reference under Section 3216(a)(1),
§ 3216. Individual accident and health insurance policy provisions
(d) Each policy of accident and health insurance delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this state shall contain the provisions specified herein in the words in which the same appear in this subsection, except that the insurer may, at its option, substitute for one or more of such provisions corresponding provisions of different wording approved by the superintendent which are not less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary ...
(1) Each policy shall ... contain the following provisions:
. . . . .
(B) TIME LIMIT ON CERTAIN DEFENSES:
(i) After two years from the date of issue of this policy no misstatements, except fraudulent misstatements, made by the applicant in the application for such policy shall be used to void the policy or to deny a claim for loss incurred or disability (as defined in the policy) commencing after the expiration of such two year period....
(A policy which the insured has the right to continue in force subject to its terms by the timely payment of premium ... may contain in lieu of the foregoing the following provision (from which the clause in parentheses may be omitted at the insurer's option) under the caption " INCONTESTABLE" :
After this policy has been in force for a period of two years during the lifetime of the insured (excluding any period during which the insured is disabled), it shall become incontestable as to the statements contained in the application.)