Magee v. J.R. Simplot Co.
[…] See Fed.R.Evid. 401. Whether FRE 403 might apply to exclude this relevant evidence is another question. That question, in large part, hinges on the presence or absence of a sign mandating or suggesting snow chains. That fact is squarely in dispute at this stage. Thus, on this record, there is no basis for the Court to exclude Defendant's proposed expert testimony.

Plaintiffs' First Motion in Limine is denied in this respect.

c. Safety Restraints

Plaintiffs were not wearing safety restraints at the time of the accident. See Pls.' MIL at 2 (Dkt. 26). Plaintiffs argue that Idaho Code § 49-673(8) prohibits Defendant from introducing evidence of this fact to prove contributory or comparative negligence. See id. at 2-3 (citing and quoting I.C. § 49-673(8): “The failure to use a safety restraint shall not be considered under any circumstances as evidence of contributory or comparative negligence, nor shall such failure be admissible as evidence in any civil action with regard to negligence.”). Defendant concedes the application of § 49-673(8) here. See Def.'s Opp. to Pls.' First MIL at 4 (Dkt. 27).

Plaintiffs' First Motion in Limine is granted in this respect. But see infra (addressing Defendant's Second Motion in Limine on I.C. § 49-673(8)'s application in medical care setting).