Magee v. J.R. Simplot Co.
[…] See Def.'s Opp. to Pls.' Second MIL at 3-4 (Dkt. 73) (quoting Dr. Milleson's testimony).

Defendant argues that Dr. Milleson's testimony is not offered as evidence of Plaintiffs' negligence and thus does not implicate Idaho Code § 49-673(8). See Def.'s Opp. to Pls.' Second MIL at 2-5 (Dkt. 73). Instead, Defendant claims that Dr. Milleson's testimony is merely foundational to show how she evaluated the mechanism of the injury and why she pursued the treatment plan that she did. See id. at 3-4. The Court agrees with Plaintiff.

Again, Idaho Code § 49-673(8) provides: “The failure to use a safety restraint shall not be considered under any circumstances as evidence of contributory or comparative negligence, nor shall such failure be admissible as evidence in any civil action with regard to negligence.” I.C. § 49-673(8). By the plain terms of the statute, the bar on seat belt evidence is limited to its use to establish negligence. But this is not to say that the testimony is therefore admissible for other purposes here. Just the opposite, actually.