Docket No. 142317.
[…] The city argues that it had no obligation to follow the GPTA in pursuing city foreclosure proceedings because Detroit, being a home-rule city, had proceeded with its own independent foreclosure action. While we agree with the city that it may itself properly pursue foreclosure in order to collect delinquent taxes, and also agree that subsections 131c(2) and (3) of the GPTA are irrelevant to this case, we disagree that the city may necessarily ignore the provisions of the GPTA.
The pertinent part of MCL 211.108; MSA 7.162 provides:
The authorities of any city . . . which, by its charter, has the right to sell lands for unpaid taxes or assessments, may provide for judicial sale of such lands. Such sale shall be made on petition filed in behalf of the city . . . in interest, and shall conform, as near, as practicable, to the provisions as to sale in this act. [Emphasis supplied.]
MCL 211.106; MSA 7.160 provides:
The taxes on any lands returned as delinquent may be paid to the county treasurer at any time prior to the day of sale.