Docket No. 142317.
[…] All these things must be proved, although the proof can be essentially ex parte. See MCL 600.2116; MSA 27A.2116.
In short, plaintiff has alleged that the sale of his property to Mr. Sachs resulted from the city's failure to properly record plaintiff's payment of his delinquent city taxes the previous October. Plaintiff has presented documents that appear to support his position. The city has not carried its burden of showing that plaintiff is incorrect. MCL 211.117; MSA 7.171 states:
If any officer to whom any tax is paid shall fail to make proper entry and return of such payment, he shall be liable to any person injured, for the full amount of the injury, and if such failure is willful he shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall, on conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment in the county jail not more than six months or by fine not more than three hundred dollars.
See also MCL 211.98a; MSA 7.152, making it the duty of the city treasurer or other responsible official to correct such error once shown a receipt establishing that the taxes have been paid.
In light of the above, the grant of summary disposition was premature.