No. 2020-05048 Index No. 201577/12
[…] Contrary to the defendant's contention, the Supreme Court erred in interpreting this Court's decision and order on a prior appeal in this matter (see Mage v Mage, 174 A.D.3d 884) to require that the proceeds of the sale of the Lakehouse property be divided evenly between the parties. On that prior appeal, this Court determined only that the Lakehouse property was not the plaintiff's separate property, but instead was marital property (id. at 886). This Court did not determine how that marital property should be distributed. Domestic Relations Law § 236(B)(5)(d) provides that a court "shall consider" several enumerated factors in determining the equitable distribution of marital property. Under Domestic Relations Law § 236(B)(5)(g), a court determining the disposition of the parties' property "shall set forth the factors it considered and the reasons for its decision and such may not be waived by either party or counsel." Here, the Supreme Court failed to set forth the factors it considered and the reasons for its decision to award the defendant 50% of the proceeds of the sale of the Lakehouse property (see Rossi v Rossi, 137 A.D.2d 590).