Magalhaes v. Staten Is. Univ. Hosp.
[…] Marsala v. Weinraub, 208 AD 2d 689 [2d Dept 1994].

Marsala v. Weinraub, 208 AD 2d at 690 (Concurrance by Ritter).

Id. at 694.

McNally v. Corwin, 30 AD3d 482, 485 [2d Dept 2006]; citing Barry v. Hildreth; 9 AD 3d 341, 342 [2d Dept 2004]; and Kwasny v. Feinberg; 157 AD 2d 396, 401 [2d Dept 1990].

However, CPLR § 1601 provides "that the culpable conduct of any person not a party to the action shall not be considered in determining any equitable share herein if the claimant proves that with due diligence he or she was unable to obtain jurisdiction over such person in said action . . ." Hence, a condition predicate under CPLR § 1601 for apportioning an equitable share of liability to a non-party is an inability to obtain jurisdiction.