Nos. CO–12–100 12–20125.
[…] They contend that the pertinent language of § 13–54–102(1)(i) speaks as to whether the property is “used and kept for the purpose of carrying on [the debtor's] gainful occupation” and not as to the nature of the property itself. We disagree.
Appellants' Br. at 5.
.31 P. 487 (Colo.1892) (protecting liquor held by a saloon keeper).
.265 B.R. 247 (Bankr.D.Colo.2001) (allowing a debtor to protect a motor vehicle).
.260 B.R. 174 (Bankr.D.Colo.2001) (exempting farming and ranching equipment).
We find Section 13–54–102(1)(i)'s language unambiguous. The statute has two parts: (1) a list of exemptible items and (2) the requirement that the property be “used and kept for the purpose of carrying on any gainful occupation.” Thus, it requires that the property claimed exempt fall within the definition of an enumerated item, as well as that it is “used and kept for the purpose of carrying on any gainful occupation.”