Nos. CO–12–100 12–20125.
[…] We review the bankruptcy court's decision de novo as it involves the interpretation of a state statute.
Salve Regina Coll. v. Russell, 499 U.S. 225, 231 (1991).
III. Discussion
The primary issue on appeal is whether the bankruptcy court correctly held that § 13–54–102(1)(i) is limited to personal property. Colorado has specifically opted out of the federal exemption scheme, see § 13–54–107. Thus, resolution of this appeal requires an analysis of Colorado law relating to exempt property.
Section 13–54–102(1)(i), Colorado's tools-of-the-trade exemption statute, states the following property is exempt:
The stock in trade, supplies, fixtures, maps, machines, tools, electronics, equipment, books, and business materials of any debtor used and kept for the purpose of carrying on any gainful occupation in the aggregate value of twenty thousand dollars....
When interpreting a statute, the language of the statute is examined with the objective of giving effect to the intent of the legislature.