finding the right of international travel is not protected by the Privileges and Immunities Clause
[…] Docket No. 58; Docket No. 59. Each party responded to the opposing party's objections on October 24, 2019. Docket No. 60 (defendant's response); Docket No. 61 (plaintiff's response).
Plaintiff purports to sue the United States State Department and Secretary of State Mike Pompeo. See Docket No. 32. In its motion to dismiss, defendant argues that only the United States may be named as a defendant in plaintiff's lawsuit. Docket No. 46 at 17-18. Defendant relies upon 22 U.S.C. § 2714a(e)(3), which provides that "the Secretary of State . . . shall not be liable to an individual for any action with respect to a certification by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue under § 7345 of Title 26." However, as explained in this order, plaintiff does not bring an action challenging his certification as a seriously delinquent tax debtor. See Docket No. 32 at 1, ¶ 1. Rather, he challenges the constitutionality of § 7345. Id., ¶ 2.
I. BACKGROUND