finding the right of international travel is not protected by the Privileges and Immunities Clause
[…] See Docket No. 59.
3. Writ Ne Exeat Republica
Plaintiff argued in response to defendant's motion to dismiss that, even if international travel is not a fundamental right, the revocation of his passport nevertheless violated his due process rights because it was not "limited by ne exeat principles." Docket No. 52 at 29. In his argument, plaintiff invokes the "established Anglo-American common law tradition[]" that the government cannot compel payment of debt through means of coercion. Id. at 29-30.
The power to issue a writ ne exeat republica is codified at 26 U.S.C. § 7402, which provides that district courts "shall have such jurisdiction to make and issue in civil actions, writs and orders of injunction, and of ne exeat republica, orders appointing receivers, and such other orders and processes, and to render such judg ments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws." 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a). To issue a writ ne exeat republica, a court must be satisfied that "the restraint of liberty is a necessary, and not merely coercive and convenient, method of enforcement." United States v. Shaheen, 445 F.2d 6, 11 (7th Cir. 1971).