finding the right of international travel is not protected by the Privileges and Immunities Clause
[…] Docket No. 58 at 5. Plaintiff, however, contends that defendant "did not exercise any executive discretion in following 22 U.S.C. § 2714a(e)(2) - it simply revoked [plaintiff's passport] because [he] owed the Government money, as the statute directs." Docket No. 61 at 8. In addition, he argues that his lawsuit does not "interfere with the State Department's executive discretion because the State Department has no discretion to violate the Constitution." Id.
Both parties are correct. Contrary to plaintiff's assertion, 22 U.S.C. § 2714a does not "direct" the Secretary of State to revoke an individual's passport when certain conditions are met. See 22 U.S.C. § 2714a(e)(2) ("The Secretary of State may revoke a passport previously issued to any individual described in paragraph (1)(A)" (emphasis added).