CASE NO. 12-13618
[…] No. 9, Ex. 23 at D) (emphasis in original).
In light of the language of the proposed forbearance agreement, Manglos cannot state a claim for breach of contract, even assuming the agreement was executed. The terms undermine his claim. Accordingly, he fails to state a claim for breach of contract.
C. Statutory Remedies
Next, Manglos alleges that Defendants did not comply with Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205c(1) or (3). Section 600.3205c(1) provides that when a borrower, such as Plaintiff, has complied with certain prerequisites, the designated person "shall work with the borrower to determine whether the borrower qualifies for a loan modification" Under subsection (3), if a government-sponsored enterprise purchased the mortgage loan, then the designated person mush follow the government-sponsored guidelines.