Case No.: 8:11-cv-2511-T-33TBM
[…] (Doc. # 496). Nevertheless, after the entry of the Court's Summary Judgment Order, the Maduras filed their "Rule 41(b) Fed. R. Civ. P. Motion for Involuntary Dismissal of Bank of America NA Foreclosure Counterclaim as the Bank's Purported Note is Not Enforceable Under § 201.08 Fla. Stat. or/in Alternative, in Case this Court Entered Final Judgment a Motion to Set Aside and Vacate this Judgment." (Doc. # 502).
The basis of the Motion is that the relevant Note is not enforceable because documentary stamps have not been paid. Florida Statute § 201.08(1) states in part that "the mortgage, trust deed, or other instrument shall not be enforceable in any court of this state as to any such advance unless and until the tax due thereon upon each advance that may have been paid thereunder has been paid." Florida courts have explained the documentary stamp requirement for maintaining a foreclosure action. See e.g. Somma v. Metra Elecs.