Madrigal v. O'Malley
[…] When the SSA determines an individual received an overpayment, the SSA may withhold part of a monthly benefit where “it is determined that withholding the full amount each month would defeat the purpose of title II, i.e., deprive the person of income required for ordinary and necessary living expenses.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.502(c). If the individual's “intentional false statement or representation, or willful concealment of, or deliberate failure to furnish, material information” caused the overpayment, then “no benefit for any month and no lump sum is payable to such individual . . . until an amount equal to the amount of overpayment has been withheld or refunded.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.502(a)(1), (c)(2). Because the Court lacks jurisdiction to hear Plaintiff's claim, however, the Court makes no recommendation on the propriety of the SSA's actions, though the Court recognizes Defendant may be statutorily authorized to do so.