Madrigal v. Madrigal
[…] Ex parte Loggins, 771 So.2d 1093, 1103 (Ala. 2000).

Analysis

The father contends that sufficient evidence does not support the trial court's judgment permitting the mother to relocate with the child. He also contends that the trial court erred in admitting Exhibits 11 and 12 because they contained hearsay. We find the father's second contention dispositive of this appeal and therefore pretermit consideration of the first.

The mother's request to relocate with the child is governed by the Alabama Parent-Child Relationship Protection Act ("the Act"), § 30-3-160 et seq., Ala. Code 1975 ("the Act"). The Act's purpose is to "promote[] the general philosophy in this state that children need both parents, even after a divorce." § 30-3-160. Provisions contained within the Act are "intended to discourage unnecessary relocations by custodial parents that would make the maintenance of relationships between a child and both of his or her parents less likely or less fully realized." Toler v. Toler, 947 So.2d 416, 424 (Ala.