Madrigal v. Madrigal
[…] Toler v. Toler, 947 So.2d 416, 424 (Ala. Civ. App. 2006) (Murdock, J., concurring specially). Among other things, the Act imposes "a rebuttable presumption that a change of principal residence of a child is not in the best interest of the child." § 30-3-169.4. It further provides that "[t]he party seeking a change of principal residence of a child shall have the initial burden of proof on the issue," and that, "[i]f that burden of proof is met, the burden of proof shifts to the non-relocating party." Id.