No. 04-3316.
[…] We need not decide this question, however, because we conclude that Kline — creditor or not — did not take adverse action on Madrigal's credit application. Having taken no adverse action, Kline had no obligation to provide written notification under the Act.
Federal Reserve Regulation B, which implements the ECOA, defines "creditor" as "a person who, in the ordinary course of business, regularly participates in a credit decision, including setting the terms of the credit." 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(1) (2005).
"Adverse action" is defined by the ECOA as "a denial or revocation of credit . . . or a refusal to grant credit in substantially the amount or on substantially the terms requested." 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(6) (1998). The regulations likewise define the term, in relevant part, as "[a] refusal to grant credit in substantially the amount or on substantially the terms requested in an application." 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(c)(1)(i) (2005).