No. 04-3316.
[…] Order of May 6, 2004, at 8.
Additional steps taken by Kline further indicate that Kline did not consider Madrigal's application for credit denied. On September 11, 2002, Kline paid Chrysler Financial over $13,000 to satisfy the lien held on the Caravan that Madrigal traded in. The next day, Kline sent Madrigal a letter thanking her for her purchase of the Suzuki.
The District Court held in the alternative that Kline could not have taken adverse action on Madrigal's credit application because Kline is not a licensed sales finance company under Minnesota law. See 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(c)(2)(iv) (2005) (stating that "adverse action" does not include a "refusal to extend credit because applicable law prohibits the creditor from extending the credit requested"). We need not reach the merits of this alternative holding.
Madrigal argues that Kline took adverse action by "not approving credit within thirty days" of her application.