Madison Paper Industries v. Town of Madison
[…] Regardless, as noted above, the chief problem for MPI is that it has the burden to persuade this Court that the Town's valuation was manifestly wrong and that the record compels a contrary outcome, a burden which MPI has not overcome.

28. MPI's final argument is that the Board used the wrong figure when calculating the difference between the Town's assessed value of the hyrdo properties and the Duff & Phelps' valuation, for purposes of 36 M.R.S. § 848-A. That section states that "[i]n any proceedings relating to a protested assessment, it is a sufficient defense of the assessment that it is accurate within reasonable limits of practicality, except when a proven deviation of 10% or more from the relevant assessment ratio of the municipality or primary assessing area exists." Both parties agree that Duff & Phelps valued the hyrdos at $31,787,000, but disagree on the correct number for the Town's valuation.