Madison Hudson Assoc., LLC v. Neumann
[…] The Neumann Group maintains that they had plaintiffs' permission to sell the Lease by its execution of the November 13 Agreement, which authorized the Neumann Group to exercise its option to market and sell the Lease.

The LLCL provides that "the vote of a majority interest of the members entitled to vote thereon shall be required to . . . approve the sale, exchange, lease, mortgage, pledge or other transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of the limited liability company." LLC § 402(d)(2).

Members of a limited liability corporation may provide written consent in order to take action in lieu of an actual vote, unless the operating agreement provides otherwise. LLC § 407(a) ("Whenever under this chapter members of a limited liability company are required or permitted to take any action by vote, except as otherwise provided in the operating agreement, such action may be taken without a meeting, without prior notice and without a vote, if a consent or consents in writing, setting forth the action to so taken shall be signed by the members who hold the voting interests having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting . . .").

The Neumann Group argues that by executing the November 13 Agreement, plaintiffs authorized the Neumann Group to sell the Lease, and therefore, a vote was not required. The November 13 Agreement provides in part,