Madison Estates Invs. P'ship v. Madison Estates Lot 5 Invs.
[…] (b)The land use decision is an erroneous interpretation of the law, after allowing for such deference as is due the construction of a law by a local jurisdiction with expertise;
(c)The land use decision is not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before the court;
(d)The land use decision is a clearly erroneous application of the law to the facts;
(e)The land use decision is outside the authority or jurisdiction of the body or officer making the decision; or
(f)The land use decision violates the constitutional rights of the party seeking relief.
RCW 36.70C.130(1). Similar to Wenatchee Sportsmen, LUPA also states, "The court may grant relief only if the party seeking relief has carried the burden of establishing that one of the standards set forth in (a) through (f) of this subsection has been met." Id.

Here, MELP seeks relief under RCW 36.70C.130(1)(c), (d), and (e). Regarding subsection (c), the substantial evidence standard requires that "there must be sufficient quantum evidence in the record to persuade a reasonable person that the declared premise is true."