Madison Estates Invs. P'ship v. Madison Estates Lot 5 Invs.
[…] The court allowed the parties to conduct discovery and supplement the record for judicial review under RCW 36.70C.120(3). Similar to its prior assertions in the permitting process, MELP argued in the superior court that the Pond does not satisfy any of the three elements of SMC 25.09.012(C)(2)(a) and, as a result, is an ECA under SMC chapter 25.09. Following a hearing on MELP's LUPA petition, the superior court granted the petition and reversed the City's decision approving LOT5's building permit. This timely appeal followed.

RCW 36.70C.120 states in relevant part:

(1) When the land use decision being reviewed was made by a quasi-judicial body or officer who made factual determinations in support of the decision and the parties to the quasi-judicial proceeding had an opportunity consistent with due process to make a record on the factual issues, judicial review of factual issues and the conclusions drawn from the factual issues shall be confined to the record created by the quasi-judicial body or officer, except as provided in subsections (2) through (4) of this section.
. . . .
(3) For land use decisions other than those described in subsection (1) of this section, the record for judicial review may be supplemented by evidence of material facts that were not made part of the local jurisdiction's record.
The superior court evidently concluded that subsection (3) applies here. None of the parties to this appeal argues otherwise.

II