Madison Cnty. Mass Transit Dist. v. Torres
[…] Relying on Libertyville, the circuit court concluded that the defendants' request for fees pursuant to section 10-5-70 of the Act was not untimely because the statute did not establish a time limit for filing fee requests in eminent-domain proceedings and that the application for fees and costs lies outside the issues in the underlying eminent-domain proceedings. We disagree. As previously stated, section 10-5-70(a) of the Act (735 ILCS 30/10-5-70(a) (West 2010)) provides as follows with regard to fee applications: "the court shall, upon the application of the defendants or any of them, enter an order in the action for the payment by the plaintiff of all costs, expenses, and reasonable attorney fees paid or incurred by the defendant." (Emphasis added.)