Madison Capital Mkts., LLC v. Starneth Eur. B.V.
[…] Opp. at 12. This alleged "purpose" is not based on any language actually contained in the Agreement, which says nothing about "commissions" or "fees" at all. See Compl. Ex. A.

In the final count of the Complaint, Plaintiff asserts that all Defendants "have been enriched by Madison's services in facilitating the Starneth Acquisition and the New York Wheel Investment." Compl. ¶ 69. This claim is also barred by the statute of frauds provision in section 5-701(a)(10) of the New York General Obligations Law, which states that it "shall apply to a contract implied in fact or in law to pay reasonable compensation . . ." N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-701(a)(10).

"It is well settled that under New York law a plaintiff may not escape the Statute of Frauds by attaching the label "quantum meruit" or "unjust enrichment" or "promissory estoppel" to the underlying contract claim." Morgenweck v.