Madison Capital Mkts., LLC v. Starneth Eur. B.V.
[…] Oblig. Law § 5-701(a)(10)(2015); Armstrong Mem. At 15-17. Accordingly, Plaintiff fails to state a claim of breach of contract.

B. Plaintiff's Contract and Quasi-Contract Claims are Barred by the Statute of Frauds

Under the New York statute of frauds, codified in section 5-701 of the New York General Obligations Law, "[e]very agreement, promise or undertaking is void, unless it or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing," that "[i]s a contract to pay compensation for services rendered . . . in negotiating the purchase . . . of a business opportunity, business . . . or an interest therein, including a majority of the voting stock interest in a corporation . . ." N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-701(a)(10).

Section 5-701(a)(10) bars "a claim . . . where the plaintiff (1) identified and analyzed the business opportunity, (2) identified and analyzed potential business partners, and (3) was a 'major contributor' to the eventual formation of the enterprise."