Madison Auto Ctr. v. Lallas
[…] Hardy v. Hoefferle, 2007 WI.App. 264, ¶6, 306 Wis.2d 513, 743 N.W.2d 843. Summary judgment is properly granted where the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Wis.Stat. § 802.08(2). "Restrictive covenants are contracts, 'the interpretation of which is a matter of law also reviewed de novo.'" Diamond Assets LLC v. Godina, 2022 WI.App. 47, ¶14, 404 Wis.2d 404, 979 N.W.2d 586 (citation omitted).

¶7 Under Wis.Stat. § 103.465, a noncompete agreement is enforceable "only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal." Sec. 103.465. If any part of the noncompete agreement is unreasonable, the entire agreement is unenforceable.