MADELINE D'ANTHONY ENTERS., INC. v. SOKOLOWSKY
[…] Corp. v. NYC Loft Bd., 249 AD2d 248, 249, appeal dismissed 92 NY2d 918). Jo-Fra Properties, Inc. v. Bobbe , 81 AD3d 29 (1st Dept. 2010).

With the enactment of the Loft Law in 1982, owners of interim multiple dwellings were given a timetable in which they could obtain a certificate of occupancy. MDL § 284(1)(i). If they complied with that timetable, they were entitled to collect rent, even if they had not yet obtained a certificate of occupancy (§ 285); otherwise, the lack of a proper certificate of occupancy would preclude a right to collect rent for those properties (§ 302[1][b]; see Cromwell v. Le Sannom Bldg. Corp., 171 AD2d 458; County Dollar Corp. v. Douglas, 161 AD2d 370). Jo-Fra Properties, Inc. v. Bobbe, supra.

In the same respect, under the MDL, "if any dwelling or structure [is] occupied in whole or in part for human habitation in violation of section three hundred one . . . no rent shall be recovered by the owner of such premises for said period, and no action or special proceeding shall be maintained therefor, or for possession of said premises for nonpayment of such rent." MDL § 302.