Maddicks v. 106-108 Convent BCR, LLC
[…] Finally, Defendants contend with respect to the fifth prong, that the case is just "too difficult" to litigate as a class action. However, the types of computations required to ascertain damages are akin to analysis of claims in performing due diligence as part of the purchase of a portfolio of buildings in New York City. Having a special master, as Plaintiffs suggested, and was employed in the Charron litigation, is a viable option to address this issue.

Notice Requirement

Under CPLR § 904 (b), "reasonable notice of the commencement of a class action shall be given to the class in such manner as the court directs." Specifically, the court determines whether the notice is "reasonably calculated to reach the plaintiffs" (Williams v Marvin Windows &Doors, 15 A.D.3d 393, 396 [2d Dept 2005]). It must "provide the best notice practicable under the circumstances to class members" (Drizin v Sprint Corp., 7 Mise 3d 1018 [A], 2005 NY Slip Op 50661 [U] at *2 [Sup Ct, NY County 2005]). The notice must be approved by the court (CPLR § 904 [c]). The court evaluates the cost of dissemination, the parties' resources, and "the stake of each represented member of the class, and the likelihood that significant numbers of represented members would desire to exclude themselves from the class or to appear individually" (id.).

Plaintiffs' proposed notice provides a clear, concise and balanced description of the claims in this case and class members' rights and options. (Drizin v Sprint Corp., 801 N.Y.S.2d 233 [Sup Ct, NY County 2005]).