Madden v. Petland Summerville, LLC
[…] See S.C. Code § 47-13-160(A). If a purchaser presents a veterinary certification of unfitness to the seller, the seller must confirm the purchaser's remedy election in writing in the “Election of Options” form and provide a copy to the purchaser. See S.C. Code § 47-13-160(D). If the seller refuses to refund the purchase price and fees corresponding to the elected remedy, the statute provides that a purchaser may initiate a civil action. See S.C. Code § 47-13-160(F). It further provides that “[t]he court, upon a finding that the seller violated the provisions of this section, shall award the purchaser two times the amount of the purchase price and fees, attorney's fees as determined by the court, and costs.” Id.

It is undisputed that plaintiffs have not followed the procedure outlined in the § 47-13-160 as a condition precedent to filing suit.