No. CV 10-6004094
[…] In its reply brief, Stonestreet argues that it seeks to arbitrate the underlying contract dispute. Stonestreet argues that the "positive assurance test" governs the application of arbitration provisions and that, in the present case, it cannot be said with "positive assurance" that the underlying dispute should not be arbitrated. Additionally, Stonestreet argues that the proceeding should be stayed as to all parties in the interests of judicial economy.
General Statutes § 52-409 provides: "If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration."
The court acknowledges that there is a policy in Connecticut in favor of using arbitration "as an effective alternative method of settling disputes intended to avoid the formalities, delay, expense and vexation of ordinary litigation." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Stutz v.