No. CV 10-6004094
[…] Local Land Development, LLC, 273 Conn. 724, 734-35, 873 A.2d 898 (2005).
In the present case, subsection 6.7 unambiguously states that the dispute resolution section of the subcontract is not a "limitation of rights or remedies which the [s]ubcontractor may have . . . under state mechanics' lien laws . . ." The applicable Connecticut mechanic's lien laws are found at General Statutes § 49-33, which allows for the placement of a lien on land, buildings or appurtenances when a person has claim for materials or services rendered in the construction of a building on the land. Section 49-33(i) provides: "Any mechanic's lien may be foreclosed in the same manner as a mortgage." The clear language of the subcontract reserves the plaintiff's rights and remedies with respect to mechanic's lien actions. Accordingly, the plaintiff is entitled to all rights and remedies provided in § 49-33, including the right to foreclose on the lien in the same manner as a mortgage.