No. 537006
[…] McGowan, 198 Conn. 243, 252, 502 A.2d 905 (1986). General Statutes § 33-929 (formerly § 33-411) is Connecticut's long-arm statute governing jurisdiction over foreign corporations. Section 33-929 (e) provides that a foreign corporation will be subject to suit in the state of Connecticut by a resident of the state, regardless of whether the foreign corporation transacts business in the state, on any cause of action arising out of a 1) contract, 2) solicitation, 3) production, manufacture, distribution of goods, or 4) tortious conduct, by or with the foreign corporation. Specifically, § 33-929 (e)(3) provides that a "foreign corporation shall be subject to suit on an action arising out of the production, manufacture or distribution of goods by such corporation with the reasonable expectation that such goods are to be used or consumed in this state and are so used or consumed, regardless of how or where the goods were produced, manufactured, marketed or sold or whether or not through the medium of independent contractors or dealers." General Statutes § 33-929 (e)(3).
General Statutes § 33-929 (e) provides in pertinent part: "Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state, whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state and whether or not it is engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce . . . ." General Statutes § 33-929 (e).
The Connecticut Supreme Court has stated that by "enacting [§ 33-929 (e)] the legislature intended to exercise its full constitutional power over foreign corporations in cases falling within one of the designated causes of action.