Macro Cos. v. Dearybury Oil & Gas, Inc.
[…] CapitalKeys, LLC v. CIBER, Inc. , 875 F.Supp.2d 59, 65 (D.D.C. 2012). The covenant also seeks to distinguish influence peddlers from genuine intermediaries who provide legitimate services and benefits to potential contractors by allowing contractors to engage bona fide employees or agencies on a contingent fee basis. 48 C.F.R. 52.203-5.

Macro argues the defendants’ arguments that its claims that are prohibited by 48 C.F.R. 52.203-5 lack merit because 48 C.F.R. 3.404 excepts contracts for "commercial items," such as fuel, from the contingent fee prohibition. Section 3.404 states:

The contracting officer shall insert the clause at 52.203-5, Covenant Against Contingent Fees, in all solicitations and contracts exceeding the simplified acquisition threshold, other than those for commercial items ....

Macro asserts that the term "commercial items" is defined to include fuel. See Federal Register Vol. 84, No.91/Friday, May 10, 2019/Proposed Rules, pg. 20607.