Macpherran v. Bos. Sci. Corp.
[…] As the court explains below in its discussion of reasonable alternative designs, MacPherran has adduced evidence that a pelvic mesh product can be made with a variety of mesh styles, or that it need not be made with polypropylene at all. See Dkt. 54 and Dkt. 92. Because pelvic mesh products can be made with different types of mesh, use of a non-polypropylene mesh would not turn the product into something else. Boston Scientific is not entitled to summary judgment on the "inherent characteristic" affirmative defense under § 895.047(3)(d) or Wisconsin common law.

3. Evidence of reasonable alternative designs

To prevail on her strict liability for design defect claim, MacPherran must show that the "foreseeable risks of harm posed by the product could have been reduced or avoided by the adoption of a reasonable alternative design by the manufacturer and the omission of the alternative design renders the product not reasonably safe." Wis. Stat. § 895.047(1)(a). Boston Scientific contends that MacPherran has not adduced any evidence of a reasonable alternative design to the Obtryx mesh sling. Dkt. 78, at 8. If true, this would be fatal to MacPherran's strict liability claim.